Skip to content

2019 election results

Election of a Member of Parliament for Wyre Forest Constituency. 

The duly elected member is highlighted in pale grey.

Name  Description (if any)  Number of Votes Elected?
DAVIS, John Edward The Green Party 1973  
GARNIER Mark Robert Timothy  The Conservative Party Candidate 32960 YES
LUNN, Robin Christopher Labour Party 11547  
MIAH, Shazu Liberal Democrats 4081  

Turnout: 65.1%

Invalid ballot papers: 257

Declaration of result of poll

The 2019 European Parliamentary election was held in the UK on Thursday 23 May 2019. Results were declared at the International Convention Centre on Sunday 26 May 2019.

Local results

The results for the West Midlands region can be viewed on Birmingham City Council's website.

The overall results for the Wyre Forest District Council area (one of 30 making up the West Midlands region) are displayed below.

PARTY VOTES
Change UK - The Independent Group 1093
Conservative and Unionist Party 2482
Green Party 2621
Labour Party 1855
Liberal Democrats 3722
The Brexit Party 11,238
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1423

 

Spoilt ballot papers 185
Electorate 75,576
Ballot papers issued                                     24,619
Turnout 32.58%

View declaration of results

 

Results by Ward

 

Breakdown of results by ward
  Change UK - The Independent Group Conservative and Unionist Party Green Party Labour Party Liberal Democrats The Brexit Party UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Aggborough & Spennells 117 243 248 168 389 931 122
Areley Kings & Riverside 99 193 172 143 242 1,035 139
Bewdley &
Rock
126 296 334 137 503 1,201 116
Blakebrook &
Habberley South
72 213 254 212 253 849 101

Broadwaters

 

76 136 216 236 290 743 119
Foley Park &
Hoobrook
75 196 182 152 278 906 155
Franche &
Habberley North
107 219 177 180 316 1,088 164

Lickhill

 

30 70 82 37 110 364 27

Mitton

 

118 230 203 146 276 1,083 123
Offmore &
Comberton
81 176 204 177 421 1,028  
Wribbenhall &
Arley
64 158 209 118 259 714 96

Wyre Forest Rural

128 352 340 149 385 1,296 132

Business Improvement District for Kidderminster

Total number of votes cast in the ballot, excluding any given on ballot papers rejected 102
Aggregate rateable value of each hereditament in respect of which a person votes in the ballot £4,603,503
Total number of votes cast in favour of the proposed Business Improvement District for Kidderminster 56
Aggregate rateable value of each hereditament in respect of which a person voting in the ballot has voted in favour of the proposed Business Improvement District for Kidderminster £2,941,300

Turnout: 27.64%

Rejected ballot papers: 2

View declaration of result

Aggborough & Spennells

Name Party Votes Elected
ASTON, John Cedric Independent 1277 Yes
DYKE, Helen Elizabeth Independent 1583 Yes
DYKE, Peter Independent 1455 Yes
MUIR, Tony Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate 476  
PRICE, George Labour Party 262  
ROBERTSON, Keith Roderick Independent Community and Health Concern 398  
ROGERS, Warren Gregory UK Independence Party (UKIP) 256  
WATKINS, Maxine Elizabeth Green Party 322  

Turnout: 36.14%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 6

View declaration of result

Areley Kings & Riverside

Name Party Votes Elected
BARNETT, Claire June Independent Community and Health Concern 724 Yes
BEAVIS, Anita Ellen Liberal Democrats 99  
BREWER, Cliff Labour Party 398  
CLASPER, Luke Thomas Green Party 300  
HENDERSON, Ken The Conservative Party Candidate 608 Yes
HENDERSON, Lin The Conservative Party Candidate 564  
HIGGS, Vi Labour Party 473  
JOLLY, Nick UK Independence Party (UKIP) 328  
LLOYD, Rob Labour Party 395  
TALBOT, Gary Martyn The Conservative Party Candidate 507  
THOMAS, John William Roland Independent Community and Health Concern 724 Yes

Turnout: 30.22%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 8

View declaration of result

Bewdley & Rock

Name Party Votes Elected
COLEMAN, Anna The Conservative Party Candidate 969 Yes
COLEMAN, Roger Hugh The Conservative Party Candidate 866 Yes
DAVIS, John Edward Green Party 727  
EDGINTON-WHITE, Calne Elaine Independent 947 Yes
ROGERS, Paul Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 428  
STANCZYSZYN, Rod Labour Party 821  
VALE, Becky The Conservative Party Candidate 852  

Turnout: 35.78%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 14

View declaration of result

Blakebrook & Habberley South

Name Party Votes Elected
CAULFIELD, Vicky Green Party 645 Yes
CONNOLLY, George Anthony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 393  
HART, John Arthur The Conservative Party Candidate 577  
HOLLYOAK, David Eric Liberal Democrats 497  
ONSLOW, Tracey The Conservative Party Candidate 752 Yes
SMITH, Juliet Denise The Conservative Party Candidate 599  
WHITEHOUSE, Leigh Andrew John Robert Labour Party 636 Yes

Turnout: 28.29%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 7

View declaration of result

Broadwaters

Name Party Votes Elected
CASSIDY, Clare Ramona Liberal Democrats 304  
FORD, Simon Liberal Democrats 227  
HOPKINS, Bill UK Independence Party (UKIP) 370  
OSTROWSKI, Anita Green Party 332  
RAYNER, Mary Alice Independent 721 Yes
RAZZAK, Abdur Rizan Liberal Democrats 375  
ROOK, Sarah Elizabeth Nicole Labour Party 481 Yes
WALKER, Steve The Conservative Party Candidate 365  
WEBSTER, Gareth David Labour Party 461  
YOUNG, Peter Winston Montgomery Independent Community and Health Concern 682 Yes

Turnout: 27.21%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 9

View declaration of result

Foley Park & Hoobrook

Name Party Votes Elected
BEAVIS, Adrian Stanley Liberal Democrats 288  
BEAVIS, Leia Rachel Devon Liberal Democrats 235  
BECKINGHAM, John Labour Party 328  
CHAMBERS, Sally Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 728 Yes
CRUMPTON, Gerald Labour Party 299  
DESMOND, Nathan John The Conservative Party Candidate 788 Yes
FINCH, Dave Green Party 404  
GALE, Nicky The Conservative Party Candidate 647 Yes
LEONARD, Craig Ashley UK Independence Party (UKIP) 375  
MEEKINGS, Sue Independent Community and Health Concern 625  
WORTH, Heidi Ruth Liberal Democrats 226  

Turnout: 26.30%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 8

View declaration of result

Franche & Habberley North

Name Party Votes Elected
BALLINGER, Graham William Independent Community and Health Concern 890 Yes
CAULFIELD, Brett Raymond Green Party 318  
CHEESEMAN, Mike The Conservative Party Candidate 628  
GRIFFITHS, Susie Independent Community and Health Concern 956 Yes
KNOWLES, Nigel Labour Party 628  
L'HUILLIER, Anna Louise Independent Community and Health Concern 651 Yes
MCDONNELL, Mary Clive Labour Party 502  
ROSS, David Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 536  
WALKER, Oliver Yasha Liberal Democrats 311  
WHITMORE, Tony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 338  

Turnout: 29.81%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 8

View declaration of result

Lickhill

Name Party Votes Elected
ATKINSON, Nick Green Party 31  
LITTLE, David The Conservative Party Candidate 241  
PRATT, Chris Liberal Democrats 63  
SHEPPARD, Dixon Raymond Independent Community and Health Concern 263 Yes
WARREN, Carol Gwyneth Labour Party 109  

Turnout: 33.21%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 14

View declaration of result

Mitton

Name Party Votes Elected
AKATHIOTIS, Rachel Louise Liberal Democrats 225  
DAWES, Berenice Susan The Conservative Party Candidate 647 Yes
GRIFFITHS, Jackie Labour Party 411  
HAWES, Jill Labour Party 399  
MARTIN, Nicky Independent Community and Health Concern 1013 Yes
OLIVER, Phil Green Party 426  
REES, Daniel Colin Labour Party 365  
ROGERS, Chris The Conservative Party Candidate 662 Yes
WILLIAMS, Howard Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate 514  

Turnout: 26.65%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 34

View declaration of result

Offmore & Comberton

Name Party Votes Elected
FIELD, Dave UK Independence Party (UKIP) 482  
GALE, Kevin George The Conservative Party Candidate 429  
MIAH, Shazu Liberal Democrats 960 Yes
OBORSKI, Frances Mary Liberal Democrats 1183 Yes
SAVAGE, Nick Labour Party 394  
TOTTY, Alan John Liberal Democrats 926 Yes
VINER, Matthew Francis The Conservative Party Candidate 384  

Turnout: 28.67

Invalid Ballot Papers: 17

View declaration of result

Wribbenhall & Arley

Name Party Votes Elected
BYNG, John Frederick The Conservative Party Candidate 631 Yes
CRAMPTON, Dan Labour Party 392  
DAVIES, Liz Independent Community and Health Concern 561  
HARRISON, Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 648 Yes
WILLIAMS, Megan Jane Green Party 397  
WOOD, Christopher Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 205  

Turnout: 36.14%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 12

View declaration of result

Wyre Forest Rural

Name Party Votes Elected
CARLOSS, Adrian Mark Independent Community and Health Concern 881  
GROVE, Harry Kenelm Dakeyne Independent Community and Health Concern 618  
HARDIMAN, Ian David The Conservative Party Candidate 1136 Yes
HARRINGTON, Steven UK Independence Party (UKIP) 316  
HART, Marcus John The Conservative Party Candidate 1115 Yes
JONES, David Paul Labour Party 484  
JONES, Lisa Joan The Conservative Party Candidate 958 Yes
MCFARLAND, Barry Labour Party 295  
NICHOLLS, Chris Labour Party 520  
SMITH MBE, Vince Independent Community and Health Concern 777  
SPOHRER, Kate Green Party 423  

Turnout: 37.76%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 8

View declaration of result

Notice of Uncontested Elections - Parish 2019

Bewdley East

Name Party Votes Elected
COLEMAN, Anna The Conservative Party Candidate 328 Yes
GITTINS, Paul Dennis Labour Party 315 Yes
KNOWLES, Jenny Labour Party 268  
KNOWLES, Nigel Labour Party 246  
LACY, Heather Rosemary The Conservative Party Candidate 278 Yes
MANSELL, Philip Alan The Conservative Party Candidate 277  
STANCZYSZYN, Rod Labour Party 382 Yes

Turnout: 35.60%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 42

Following an equality of votes, lots were drawn and as a consequence, an additional vote was allotted to candidate LACY, Heather Rosemary.

View declaration of result

 

Bewdley West

Name Party Votes Elected
BILLETT, Colin Charles Labour Party 230  
CLAY, Tony Labour Party 235  
COLEMAN, Roger Hugh The Conservative Party Candidate 371 Yes
COLLINGRIDGE, Simon William Gordon The Conservative Party Candidate 342 Yes
EDGINTON-WHITE, Calne Elaine Independent 356 Yes
JONES, Christine Mary Labour Party 215  
KEARNS, Laurence The Conservative Party Candidate 352 Yes
LAWSON, Jim The Conservative Party Candidate 256  
LLOYD, Katie Labour Party 213  

Turnout: 39.57%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 24

View declaration of result

Bewdley Wribbenhall

Name Party Votes Elected
BAILEY, Corinne Lesley Labour Party 354  
BILLETT, Sarah Patricia Labour Party 388 Yes
BYNG, John Frederick The Conservative Party Candidate 556 Yes
CRAMPTON, Dan Labour Party 333  
DAVIES, Liz Independent Community and Health Concern 586 Yes
GALLAGHER, Peter John Labour Party 329  
HARRISON, Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 549 Yes
JONES, Gren Labour Party 341  
MOREHEAD, Daniel The Conservative Party Candidate 482 Yes

Turnout: 36.50%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 13

View declaration of result

Stourport-on-Severn Areley Kings East

Name Party Votes Elected
BREWER, Cliff Labour Party 175  
HIGGS, Vi Labour Party 239 Yes
JONES, Brian The Conservative Party Candidate 235 Yes
LLOYD, Rob Labour Party 200 Yes

Turnout: 24.50%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 150

View declaration of result

 

Stourport-on-Severn Areley Kings West

Name Party Votes Elected
HENDERSON, Ken The Conservative Party Candidate 384 Yes
HENDERSON, Lin The Conservative Party Candidate 356 Yes
KNOTT, Reg Labour Party 250  

Turnout: 32.89%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 54

View declaration of result

Stourport on Severn Central

Name Party Votes Elected
BARNETT, Claire June Independent Community and Health Concern 440 Yes
TALBOT, Gary Martyn The Conservative Party Candidate 281 Yes
WHEELER, Gerald Gordon   173  

Turnout: 33.73%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 16

View declaration of result

Stourport-on-Severn Lickhill

Name Party Votes Elected
LITTLE, David The Conservative Party Candidate 314 Yes
PRATT, Chris Liberal Democrats 193  
RUSSELL, Daniel Carberry The Conservative Party Candidate 206 Yes
SHEPPARD, Dixon Raymond Independent Community and Health Concern 445 Yes
WARREN, Carol Gwyneth Labour Party 187  

Turnout: 33.12%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 6

View declaration of result

Stourport-on-Severn North

Name Party Votes Elected
FREEMAN, Michael Charles The Conservative Party Candidate 426 Yes
HARRISON, Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 333  
HAWES, Jill Labour Party 299  
MARTIN, Nicky Independent Community and Health Concern 731 Yes
REES, Daniel Colin Labour Party 280  
THOMAS, John William Roland Independent Community and Health Concern 651 Yes
WILLIAMS, Howard Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate 339 Yes

Turnout: 27.91%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 17

View declaration of result

Stourport-on-Severn Stour & Wilden

Name Party Votes Elected
BERRY, TIm The Conservative Party Candidate 372 Yes
DAWES, Berenice Susan The Conservative Party Candidate 317 Yes
GRIFFITHS, Jackie Labour Party 337 Yes
ROGERS, Chris The Conservative Party Candidate 335 Yes
SAVAGE, Nick Labour Party 316  

Turnout: 24.1%

Invalid Ballot Papers: 81

Following an equality of votes, lots were drawn and as a consequence, an additional vote was allotted to candidate DAWES, Berenice Susan

View declaration of result

We will only contact you regarding this feedback.
Back to top