Skip to content

Statement of persons nominated Worcestershire County Council

Download Statement of persons nominated Worcestershire County Council

Election of a County Councillor

The following is a statement of the persons nominated for election as a County Councillor for

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer (*), Seconder (**) and Assentors Reason why no longer nominated*
AKATHIOTIS Rachel Louise 2 Langford Court, Wribbenhall, Bewdley  Liberal Democrats Gallagher James Y *
Gallagher Sheengah G ** 
 
BELL Janice Christine  Woodwinds, Wyre Hill, Bewdley, DY12 2UE  Green Party  Bell Kenneth *
Pugh Edna M ** 
 
EDGINTON-WHITE Calne Elaine  Foundry Cottage, 12 Dowles Road, Bewdley, Worcestershire, DY12 2EJ  Independent  Edginton Louise *
White William T M ** 
 
MOREHEAD Dan  (address in Wyre Forest)  The Conservative Party Candidate  Seldon Emily E *
Collingridge Simon W G ** 
 
STANCZYSZYN Rod  (address in Wyre Forest)  Labour Party  Stanczyszyn Linda *
Moreton Mark ** 
 

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer (*), Seconder (**) and Assentors Reason why no longer nominated*
DYKE Helen Elizabeth  45 Dunlin Drive, Kidderminster, Worc`s, DY10 4TB  Independent  Dyke Peter *
Ballinger Graham W ** 
 
HAND Chris  3 Woodland View, Habberley Road, Bewdley, DY12 1JQ  Labour Party  Coll Helen *
Meadows George A ** 
 
HART Marcus John  Silkwood, Crundalls Court, Crundalls Lane, Bewdley, Worcestershire, DY12 1NB  The Conservative Party Candidate Bates Elaine *
Bates Keith P ** 
 
JAMES Gary Adrian  The Readings, 12 Churchill Lane, Blakedown, Kidderminster, Worcs, DY10 3NA  Independent  James Donna J *
James Kieran J ** 
 

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer (*), Seconder (**) and Assentors Reason why no longer nominated*
BEESON John Kenneth  5 Belvedere Crescent, Bewdley, Worcestershire, DY12 1JX  Independent Health Concern  Smith Kathleen B * Bayliss Stephen J **   
GORECKI Marcin Marek  67 Tomkinson Drive, Kidderminster, DY11 6NP  Liberal Democrats  Akathiotis Rachel L *
Akathiotis Michael ** 
 
HARDIMAN Ian David  14 Southgate Close, Kidderminster, DY11 6JN  The Conservative Party Candidate  Morehead Daniel *
Byng John F ** 
 
JONES David Paul  31 Woodlands Road, Cookley, Kidderminster, DY10 3TL  Labour Party  Cox Dean A *
Cox Joanne ** 
 
SPOHRER Kate  Hobro Lodge, Wolverley, Kidderminster, DY11 5SZ  Green Party  Oliver Phillip R *
Oliver Diane R ** 
 

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer (*), Seconder (**) and Assentors Reason why no longer nominated*
GRIFFITHS Susie  5 Hawkstone Close, Marlpool, Kidderminster, Worcs, DY11 5EG  Independent Health Concern  Perks Trevor *
Morris Priscilla A ** 
 
KNOWLES Nigel  18 Welch Gate, Bewdley, Worcs, DY12 2AT  Labour Party  Hyde David G *
Hyde Lynn ** 
 
OLIVER Phil   47 Franche Road, Wolverley, Kidderminster, DY11 5TU Green Party  Oliver Laura A *
Baker Andrew J ** 
 
ROSS David Richard  11 Pheasant Close, Kidderminster, DY10 4HJ  The Conservative Party Candidate  Green Jean *
Green Philip A ** 
 
WALKER Oliver Yasha  13 Delphinium Close, Kidderminster, DY11 5HB  Liberal Democrats  Madden Jackie A *
Walker William R ** 
 

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer (*), Seconder (**) and Assentors Reason why no longer nominated*
CAULFIELD Brett Raymond  64 Birchfield Road, Kidderminster, Worcs, DY11 6PG  Green Party  Caulfied Austin B *
Poole Thomas C ** 
 
HILTON Luke Elliot  (address in Wyre Forest)  Labour Party  Carroll Liam D P *
Holmes Marie A ** 
 
HOPKINS Bill  8 Linden Avenue, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY10 3AA  The Conservative Party Candidate  Hopkins Margaret C *
Stooke Martin J ** 
 
OBORSKI Fran  6 Osborne Close, Kidderminster, Worcs., DY10 3YY  Liberal Democrats  Totty Alan J *
Harvey Christopher J ** 
 

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer (*), Seconder (**) and Assentors Reason why no longer nominated*
HOLMES Marie Ann  (address in Wyre Forest)  Labour Party  Rook Sarah E N *
Rook Mark A ** 
 
MIAH Shazu  201B Birmingham Road, Kidderminster, DY10 2DB  Liberal Democrats  Khan Farjana *
Nessa Syeda M ** 
 
MUIR Tony Andrew  74 Summer Road, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY11 7JS  The Conservative Party Candidate  Brown Howard C *
Brown Denise D ** 
 
RAYNER Mary Alice  23 Dunnington Avenue, Kidderminster, DY10 2YS  Independent  Chawro Adam *
Rayner John D ** 
 
VINER Mattie  8 Pat Davis Court, Kidderminster, DY10 2NF  Green Party  Hinton Sarah J *
Swabey Kirsty ** 
 

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer (*), Seconder (**) and Assentors Reason why no longer nominated*
BEAVIS Adrian Stanley  15 Wood Street, Kidderminster, DY11 6UE  Liberal Democrats  Worth Heidi R *
Beavis Anita E ** 
 
DAVIS John Edward  (address in Wyre Forest)  Green Party  Caulfield Brett R *
Caulfield Victoria A ** 
 
MEEKINGS Susan Caroline  38 Hazelwood Close, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY11 6LN  Independent Health Concern  Maddox Joanne R *
Martin Daniel P ** 
 
ONSLOW Tracey  (address in Wyre Forest)  The Conservative Party Candidate  Campion John-Paul *
Smith Juliet ** 
 
WHITEHOUSE Leigh  (address in Wyre Forest)  Labour Party  Yarwood Jane *
Yarwood Nicholas ** 
 

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer (*), Seconder (**) and Assentors Reason why no longer nominated*
CASSIDY Clare 15 Reservoir Rd, Kidderminster, Worcs, DY11 7AP  Liberal Democrats  Loftus Michael J *
Crane Teresa M E ** 
 
DESMOND Nathan John 17 Jay Park Crescent, Kidderminster, DY10 4JP  The Conservative Party Candidate  Price Brian R *
Price Susan M ** 
 
FINCH Dave  The Grange, 162 Sutton Park Rd, Kidderminster, DY11 6LF  Green Party  Bradley Michael J *
Winfield Diana J ** 
 
MCGUIRE Angela  128 Tennyson Way, Kidderminster, Worcs, DY10 3XR  Independent Health Concern  Radford Martin P *
Houghton Susan M ** 
Nomination Withdrawn 
WEBSTER Gareth David  134 Hurcott Road, Kidderminster, DY10 2RG  Labour Party  Smith Justin J *
Meredith Anthony J ** 
 

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Name of Proposer (*), Seconder (**) and Assentors Reason why no longer nominated*
BARNETT Claire  (address in Wyre Forest)  Independent Health Concern  Barnett Andrew W *
Pender Bernadette M.T. ** 
 
CLASPER Luke Thomas   5 Chapel Lane, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire, DY13 0NJ Green Party  Clasper Philip J *
Clasper Lavender A ** 
 
GRIFFITHS Jackie 67 Wilden Lane, Stourport, Worc`s, DY13 9LR Labour Party Farley John A *
Farley Margaret R **
 
HARRISON Paul  (address in Wyre Forest)  Conservative Party Candidate  Talbot Gary M *
Rogers Christopher J ** 
 
PRATT Christopher  6 Lawnswood House, Church Avenue, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 9DX  Liberal Democrats  Schmeising-Barnes Ingrid R *
Schmeising-Barnes Timothy F ** 
 
ROGERS Chris 15 Bigbury Lane, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 9JU Conservative Party Candidate Ball Anne-Marie C *
Botham Anne E **
 
SAVAGE Nick 11 Bigbury Lane, Wilden, Stourport on Severn, Worcs, DY13 9JU Labour Party Charles William A *
Charles Janet F **
 
SCHMEISING-BARNES Ingrid  4 Mitton Street, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 9AF  Liberal Democrats  Pratt Christopher P *
Schmeising-Barnes Timothy F ** 
 
THOMAS John William Roland 1 Redhouse Road, Astley Cross, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 0NN Independent Health Concern Martin Nicola *
O`Neill Susan K **
 

The persons above, where no entry is made in the last column, have been and stand validly nominated.

A POLL WILL BE TAKEN on Thursday 06 May 2021 between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.

Where contested this poll is taken together with the election of The Police and Crime Commissioner for the West Mercia Area. Electors who come under the Bewdley West ward of Bewdley Town Council will also have a Town Council by-election.

^In England, if a candidate has requested not to make their home address public, the relevant electoral area in which their home address is situated (or the country if their address is outside the UK) will be provided.

We will only contact you regarding this feedback.
Back to top