Skip to content

Notice of poll Worcestershire County Council

Download notice of poll Worcestershire County Council

Election of a County Councillor for

Notice is hereby given that:

  1. A poll for the election of a County Councillor for Bewdley will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.
  2. The number of County Councillors to be elected is one.
  3. The names, home addresses and descriptions of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the Candidates’ nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

Names of Signatories

Proposers(+), Seconders(++)

AKATHIOTIS Rachel Louise

2 Langford Court

Wribbenhall Bewdley

Liberal Democrats

James Y Gallagher (+)

Sheengah G Gallagher

(++)

BELL

Janice Christine

Woodwinds Wyre Hill

Bewdley DY12 2UE

Green Party

Kenneth Bell (+)

Edna M Pugh (++)

EDGINTON-WHITE Calne Elaine

Foundry Cottage 12

Dowles Road Bewdley

Worcestershire DY12 2EJ

Independent

Louise Edginton (+)

William T M White (++)

MOREHEAD Dan

Woodside Crundalls

Lane Bewdley DY12 1ND

The Conservative Party

Candidate

Emily E Seldon (+)

Simon W G Collingridge (++)

STANCZYSZYN Rod

Windyridge Dry Mill

Lane Bewdley DY12 2BL

Labour Party

Linda Stanczyszyn (+)

Mark Moreton (++)

  1. The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Situation of Polling Station

Station Number

Ranges of electoral register numbers of persons entitled to vote thereat

St Georges Hall, Load Street, Bewdley, DY12 2EQ

16

BR-BE-1 to BR-BE-2195

St Georges Hall, Load Street, Bewdley, DY12 2EQ

16

BR-BR-1 to BR-BR-262

St Georges Hall, Load Street, Bewdley, DY12 2EQ

16

BR-UAP-1 to BR-UAP-240

St Anne`s Funhouse, Caretaker`s Bungalow, Wyre Hill, Bewdley, DY12 2UQ

17

BR-BW-1 to BR-BW-2189

Far Forest Society Pavilion, Tenbury Road, Callow Hill, Rock, Kidderminster, DY14 9DA

18

BR-RO-1 to BR-RO-2158

Shatterford Village Hall, Arley Lane, Shatterford, Bewdley, DY12 1RR

39

WA-UAS-1 to WA-UAS-203

Shatterford Village Hall, Arley Lane, Shatterford, Bewdley, DY12 1RR

39

WA-UAV-1 to WA-UAV-156/1

This poll is taken together with the election for a Police and Crime Commissioner for the West Mercia Area & Bewdley Town Council in the Bewdley West ward. (Bewdle

Notice is hereby given that:

  1. A poll for the election of a County Councillor for Chaddesley will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.
  2. The number of County Councillors to be elected is one.
  3. The names, home addresses and descriptions of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the Candidates’ nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

Names of Signatories

Proposers(+), Seconders(++)

DYKE

Helen Elizabeth

45 Dunlin Drive Kidderminster Worc`s DY10 4TB

Independent

Peter Dyke (+)

Graham W Ballinger

(++)

HAND Chris

3 Woodland View Habberley Road Bewdley DY12 1JQ

Labour Party

Helen Coll (+)

George A Meadows

(++)

HART

Marcus John

Silkwood Crundalls

Court Crundalls Lane Bewdley Worcestershire DY12

1NB

The Conservative Party

Candidate

Elaine Bates (+)

Keith P Bates (++)

JAMES

Gary Adrian

The Readings 12

Churchill Lane

Blakedown

Kidderminster Worcs

DY10 3NA

Independent

Donna J James (+)

Kieran J James (++)

  1. The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Situation of Polling Station

Station Number

Ranges of electoral register numbers of persons entitled to vote thereat

The Rivers CofE, T/As Heronswood Primary School, Heronswood Road, Kidderminster, DY10 4EX

6

AS-3-1 to AS-3-1971

The Rivers CofE, T/As Heronswood Primary School, Heronswood Road, Kidderminster, DY10 4EX

7

AS-3-1972 to AS-3-3589

Blakedown Parish Room, 18 Belbroughton Road, Blakedown, Kidderminster, DY10 3JG

40

WFR-BD-1 to WFR-BD-1148

Blakedown Parish Room, 18 Belbroughton Road, Blakedown, Kidderminster, DY10 3JG

40

WFR-BM-1 to WFR-BM-297

Blakedown Parish Room, 18 Belbroughton Road, Blakedown, Kidderminster, DY10 3JG

40

WFR-CH-1 to WFR-CH-238

Chaddesley Corbett Village Hall, Roaring Bridge, Brockencote, Chaddesley Corbett, Kidderminster, DY10 4QA

41

WFR-CC-1 to WFR-CC-1171

Chaddesley Corbett Village Hall, Roaring Bridge, Brockencote, Chaddesley Corbett, Kidderminster, DY10 4QA

41

WFR-RH-1 to WFR-RH-125

Chaddesley Corbett Village Hall, Roaring Bridge, Brockencote, Chaddesley Corbett, Kidderminster, DY10 4QA

41

WFR-ST-1 to WFR-ST-487

This poll is taken together with the election for a Police and Crime Commissioner for the West Mercia Area & Kidderminster Town Council.

Notice is hereby given that:

  1. A poll for the election of a County Councillor for Cookley, Wolverley & Wribbenhall will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.
  2. The number of County Councillors to be elected is one.
  3. The names, home addresses and descriptions of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the Candidates’ nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

Names of Signatories

Proposers(+), Seconders(++)

 

BEESON

John Kenneth

5 Belvedere Crescent Bewdley Worcestershire DY12

1JX

 

Independent Health

Concern

Kathleen B Smith (+)

Stephen J Bayliss (++)

 

GORECKI Marcin Marek

 

67 Tomkinson Drive

Kidderminster DY11

6NP

 

 

Liberal Democrats

Rachel L Akathiotis (+)

Michael Akathiotis (++)

 

HARDIMAN Ian David

 

14 Southgate Close

Kidderminster DY11

6JN

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

Daniel Morehead (+)

John F Byng (++)

 

JONES David Paul

 

31 Woodlands Road Cookley Kidderminster DY10 3TL

 

 

Labour Party

Dean A Cox (+)

Joanne Cox (++)

 

SPOHRER Kate

 

Hobro Lodge Wolverley

Kidderminster DY11

5SZ

 

 

Green Party

Phillip R Oliver (+)

Diane R Oliver (++)

 

  1. The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

 

Situation of Polling Station

Station

Number

Ranges of electoral register numbers of

persons entitled to vote thereat

Wribbenhall Parish Room, Kidderminster Road, Wribbenhall, Bewdley, DY12 1DQ

 

36

 

WA-BW-1 to WA-BW-1652

Wribbenhall Parish Room, Kidderminster Road, Wribbenhall, Bewdley, DY12 1DQ

 

37

 

WA-BW-1653 to WA-BW-3255

Wribbenhall Parish Room, Kidderminster Road, Wribbenhall, Bewdley, DY12 1DQ

 

37

 

WA-KF1-1 to WA-KF1-371

Shatterford Village Hall, Arley Lane, Shatterford, Bewdley, DY12

1RR

 

38

 

WA-KF2-1 to WA-KF2-406

Cookley Village Hall, Lea Lane, Cookley, Kidderminster, DY10

3RH

 

42

 

WFR-CO-1 to WFR-CO-2034

Wolverley Memorial Hall, Shatterford Lane, Wolverley, Kidderminster, DY11 5TN

 

43

 

WFR-WO-1 to WFR-WO-1862

 

This poll is taken together with the election of a Police and Crime Commissioner for the West Mercia Area.

Notice is hereby given that:

  1. A poll for the election of a County Councillor for St Barnabas will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.
  2. The number of County Councillors to be elected is one.
  3. The names, home addresses and descriptions of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the Candidates’ nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

Names of Signatories

Proposers(+), Seconders(++)

GRIFFITHS Susie

5 Hawkstone Close Marlpool Kidderminster Worcs DY11 5EG

Independent Health

Concern

Trevor Perks (+)

Priscilla A Morris (++)

KNOWLES Nigel

18 Welch Gate

Bewdley Worcs DY12

2AT

Labour Party

David G Hyde (+)

Lynn Hyde (++)

OLIVER Phil

47 Franche Road Wolverley Kidderminster DY11

5TU

Green Party

Laura A Oliver (+)

Andrew J Baker (++)

ROSS

David Richard

11 Pheasant Close

Kidderminster DY10

4HJ

The Conservative Party

Candidate

Jean Green (+)

Philip A Green (++)

WALKER Oliver Yasha

13 Delphinium Close

Kidderminster DY11

5HB

Liberal Democrats

Jackie A Madden (+)

William R Walker (++)

  1. The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Situation of Polling Station

Station

Number

Ranges of electoral register numbers of

persons entitled to vote thereat

Franche Community Church, Chestnut Grove, Kidderminster, DY11 5QA

19

FHN-1-1 to FHN-1-1731

St Barnabas Community Hall, Wolverley Road, Franche, Kidderminster, DY11 5JN

20

FHN-2-1 to FHN-2-1349

Kidderminster Carolians Rugby Football Club, Marlpool Lane, Kidderminster, DY11 5HP

21

FHN-3-1 to FHN-3-2396

Kidderminster Carolians Rugby Football Club, Marlpool Lane, Kidderminster, DY11 5HP

22

FHN-3-2397 to FHN-3-4547

This poll is taken together with the election for a Police and Crime Commissioner for the West Mercia Area & Kidderminster Town Council.

Notice is hereby given that:

  1. A poll for the election of a County Councillor for St Chads will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.
  2. The number of County Councillors to be elected is one.
  3. The names, home addresses and descriptions of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the Candidates’ nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

Names of Signatories

Proposers(+), Seconders(++)

CAULFIELD Brett Raymond

64 Birchfield Road Kidderminster Worcs DY11 6PG

Green Party

Austin B Caulfied (+)

Thomas C Poole (++)

HILTON Luke Elliot

2 Spindle Close

Kidderminster DY11 5DX

Labour Party

Liam D P Carroll (+)

Marie A Holmes (++)

HOPKINS Bill

8 Linden Avenue Kidderminster Worcestershire DY10 3AA

The Conservative Party

Candidate

Margaret C Hopkins (+)

Martin J Stooke (++)

OBORSKI Fran

6 Osborne Close Kidderminster Worcs. DY10 3YY

Liberal Democrats

Alan J Totty (+)

Christopher J Harvey

(++)

  1. The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Situation of Polling Station

Station Number

Ranges of electoral register numbers of persons entitled to vote thereat

Kidderminster Harriers Social Club, Stadium Close, Hoo Road, Kidderminster, DY10 1NB

5

AS-2-1 to AS-2-2120

St Chads Church Hall, Burcher Green, Comberton, Kidderminster, DY10 3AY

32

OFC-1-1 to OFC-1-2418

Offmore Church, Gray Close, Offmore Farm, Kidderminster, DY10 3YE

34

OFC-3-1 to OFC-3-2641

This poll is taken together with the election for a Police and Crime Commissioner for the West

Mercia Area & Kidderminster Town Council.

Notice is hereby given that:

  1. A poll for the election of a County Councillor for St Georges & St Oswalds will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.
  2. The number of County Councillors to be elected is one.
  3. The names, home addresses and descriptions of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the Candidates’ nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

Names of Signatories

Proposers(+), Seconders(++)

HOLMES Marie Ann

3 Broom Crescent

Kidderminster DY10 3BW

Labour Party

Sarah E N Rook (+)

Mark A Rook (++)

MIAH Shazu

201B Birmingham Road Kidderminster DY10 2DB

Liberal Democrats

Farjana Khan (+)

Syeda M Nessa (++)

MUIR

Tony Andrew

74 Summer Road Kidderminster Worcestershire DY11 7JS

The Conservative Party

Candidate

Howard C Brown (+)

Denise D Brown (++)

RAYNER Mary Alice

23 Dunnington Avenue

Kidderminster DY10 2YS

Independent

Adam Chawro (+)

John D Rayner (++)

VINER Mattie

8 Pat Davis Court

Kidderminster DY10 2NF

Green Party

Sarah J Hinton (+)

Kirsty Swabey (++)

  1. The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Situation of Polling Station

Station Number

Ranges of electoral register numbers of persons entitled to vote thereat

Trinity Methodist Church, Churchfields, Kidderminster, DY10 2JL

13

BR-2-1 to BR-2-1898

St Oswalds Church Centre, Broadwaters Drive, Kidderminster, DY10 2RY

14

BR-3-1 to BR-3-1604

St Oswalds Church Centre, Broadwaters Drive, Kidderminster, DY10 2RY

15

BR-3-1605 to BR-3-3197

St Chads Church Hall, Burcher Green, Comberton, Kidderminster, DY10 3AY

33

OFC-2-1 to OFC-2-1197

Offmore Church, Gray Close, Offmore Farm, Kidderminster, DY10 3YE

35

OFC-4-1 to OFC-4-1229/3

This poll is taken together with the election for a Police and Crime Commissioner for the West Mercia Area & Kidderminster Town Council.

Notice is hereby given that:

  1. A poll for the election of a County Councillor for St Johns will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.
  2. The number of County Councillors to be elected is one.
  3. The names, home addresses and descriptions of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the Candidates’ nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

Names of Signatories

Proposers(+), Seconders(++)

 

BEAVIS

Adrian Stanley

 

15 Wood Street

Kidderminster DY11 6UE

 

 

Liberal Democrats

Heidi R Worth (+)

Anita E Beavis (++)

 

DAVIS

John Edward

 

29 Sutton Road

Kidderminster DY11 6QN

 

 

Green Party

Brett R Caulfield (+)

Victoria A Caulfield (++)

 

MEEKINGS Susan Caroline

38 Hazelwood Close Kidderminster Worcestershire DY11 6LN

 

Independent Health

Concern

Joanne R Maddox (+)

Daniel P Martin (++)

 

ONSLOW Tracey

 

43 Hillgrove Crescent

Kidderminster DY10 3AR

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

John-Paul Campion (+)

Juliet Smith (++)

 

WHITEHOUSE Leigh

 

19 Claughton Court

Kidderminster DY11 6BL

 

 

Labour Party

Jane Yarwood (+)

Nicholas Yarwood (++)

 

  1. The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Situation of Polling Station

Station Number

Ranges of electoral register numbers of persons entitled to vote thereat

Evangelical Church, Kidderminster Evangelical Church, Greatfield Road, Kidderminster, DY11 6PP

 

8

 

BHS-1-1 to BHS-1-1095

Evangelical Church, Kidderminster Evangelical Church, Greatfield Road, Kidderminster, DY11 6PP

 

8

 

BHS-2-1 to BHS-2-1703

Gainsborough House Hotel, Bewdley Hill, Kidderminster, DY11

6BS

 

11

 

BHS-5-1 to BHS-5-2969

Holy Innocents Community Hall, Sutton Park Road, Kidderminster, DY11 6LA

 

24

 

FPH-2-1 to FPH-2-1660

This poll is taken together with the election for a Police and Crime Commissioner for the West Mercia Area & Kidderminster Town Council.

Notice is hereby given that:

  1. A poll for the election of a County Councillor for St Marys will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.
  2. The number of County Councillors to be elected is one.
  3. The names, home addresses and descriptions of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the Candidates’ nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

Names of Signatories

Proposers(+), Seconders(++)

CASSIDY Clare

15 Reservoir Rd Kidderminster Worcs DY11 7AP

Liberal Democrats

Michael J Loftus (+)

Teresa M E Crane (++)

DESMOND Nathan John

17 Jay Park Crescent

Kidderminster DY10 4JP

The Conservative Party

Candidate

Brian R Price (+)

Susan M Price (++)

FINCH Dave

The Grange 162 Sutton Park Rd Kidderminster DY11 6LF

Green Party

Michael J Bradley (+)

Diana J Winfield (++)

WEBSTER Gareth David

134 Hurcott Road

Kidderminster DY10 2RG

Labour Party

Justin J Smith (+)

Anthony J Meredith

(++)

  1. The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Situation of Polling Station

Station Number

Ranges of electoral register numbers of persons entitled to vote thereat

Kidderminster Harriers Social Club, Stadium Close, Hoo Road, Kidderminster, DY10 1NB

4

AS-1-1 to AS-1-984

Evangelical Church, Kidderminster Evangelical Church, Greatfield Road, Kidderminster, DY11 6PP

9

BHS-3-1 to BHS-3-844

Gainsborough House Hotel, Bewdley Hill, Kidderminster, DY11 6BS

10

BHS-4-1 to BHS-4-329

Trinity Methodist Church, Churchfields, Kidderminster, DY10 2JL

12

BR-1-1 to BR-1-1635

Holy Innocents Community Hall, Sutton Park Road, Kidderminster, DY11 6LA

23

FPH-1-1 to FPH-1-2428

St Peters Church Hall, Meredith Green, Birchen Coppice, Kidderminster, DY11 7EJ

25

FPH-3-1 to FPH-3-2135

1st Kidderminster Sea Scout Group Hut, 152 Hoo Road, Kidderminster, DY10 1LP

26

FPH-4-1 to FPH-4-1325

This poll is taken together with the election for a Police and Crime Commissioner for the West Mercia Area & Kidderminster Town Council.

Notice is hereby given that:

  1. A poll for the election of County Councillors for Stourport on Severn will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021, between the hours of 7:00 am and 10:00 pm.
  2. The number of County Councillors to be elected is two.
  3. The names, home addresses and descriptions of the Candidates remaining validly nominated for election and the names of all persons signing the Candidates’ nomination paper are as follows:

Name of Candidate

Home Address

Description (if any)

Names of Signatories

Proposers(+), Seconders(++)

BARNETT Claire

9 Briar Way Stourport- on-Severn DY13 8ST

Independent Health

Concern

Andrew W Barnett (+)

Bernadette M.T. Pender (++)

CLASPER Luke Thomas

5 Chapel Lane Stourport-on-Severn Worcestershire DY13 0NJ

Green Party

Philip J Clasper (+)

Lavender A Clasper

(++)

GRIFFITHS Jackie

67 Wilden Lane

Stourport Worc`s DY13 9LR

Labour Party

John A Farley (+)

Margaret R Farley (++)

HARRISON Paul

8 Habberley Road

Bewdley DY12 1JA

Conservative Party

Candidate

Gary M Talbot (+)

Christopher J Rogers

(++)

PRATT Christopher

6 Lawnswood House Church Avenue Stourport-on-Severn DY13 9DX

Liberal Democrats

Ingrid R Schmeising- Barnes (+)

Timothy F Schmeising- Barnes (++)

ROGERS Chris

15 Bigbury Lane Stourport-on-Severn DY13 9JU

Conservative Party

Candidate

Anne-Marie C Ball (+)

Anne E Botham (++)

SAVAGE Nick

11 Bigbury Lane Wilden Stourport on Severn Worcs DY13 9JU

Labour Party

William A Charles (+)

Janet F Charles (++)

SCHMEISING- BARNES Ingrid

4 Mitton Street Stourport-on-Severn DY13 9AF

Liberal Democrats

Christopher P Pratt (+)

Timothy F Schmeising- Barnes (++)

THOMAS

John William Roland

1 Redhouse Road Astley Cross Stourport- on-Severn DY13 0NN

Independent Health Concern

Nicola Martin (+)

Susan K O`Neill (++)

4.   The situation of Polling Stations and the description of persons entitled to vote thereat are as follows:

Situation of Polling Station

Station Number

Ranges of electoral register numbers of persons entitled to vote thereat

Areley Kings Village Hall, Areley Common, Astley Cross, Stourport on Severn, DY13 0NB

1

AKR-AKE-1 to AKR-AKE-2578

Areley Kings Village Hall, Areley Common, Astley Cross, Stourport on Severn, DY13 0NB

2

AKR-AKW-1 to AKR-AKW-2033

Stourport Workmen`s Club, Lickhill Road, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 8SB

3

AKR-SC-1 to AKR-SC-1871

Scout Headquarters, Lickhill Road North, Opposite Garland Road, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 8RU

27

LI-SL-1 to LI-SL-2217

Stourport Primary School, Park Avenue, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 8SH

28

MI-SN1-1 to MI-SN1-2373

LQ Arena, Stourport High School, Windermere Way, Stourport- on-Severn, DY13 8AX

29

MI-SN2-1 to MI-SN2-1841

16th Wyre Forest (Stourport St Michaels), Mitton Gardens, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 9AD

30

MI-SSW-1 to MI-SSW-1661

16th Wyre Forest (Stourport St Michaels), Mitton Gardens, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 9AD

31

MI-SSW-1662 to MI-SSW-3266

This poll is taken together with the election of a Police and Crime Commissioner for the West Mercia Area.

Tuesday 27 April 2021

Ian Miller - Deputy Returning Officer

Printed and published by the Deputy Returning Officer, Wyre Forest House, Finepoint Way, Kidderminster, Worcs, DY11 7WF

We will only contact you regarding this feedback.
Back to top